IGA honours leading independents

Winners of the annual IGA Awards of Excellence for NSW/ACT, South Australia and Northern Territory, and Western Australia have been honoured at events held over recent weeks.

The IGA Awards are described as representing the highest example of retail excellence and demonstrating a store’s ability to grow in challenging, competition-driven environments.

At the NSW/ACT awards evening on March 31, IGA Pennant Hills (Sydney), Ashcroft’s SUPA IGA Summer Centre (Orange) and Mint Fresh IGA X-press Baulkham Hills (Sydney) were recognised after winning the key awards for IGA Store of the Year, SUPA IGA Store of the Year, and IGA X-press Store of the Year respectively.

Metcash Supermarkets NSW Acting General Manager Roy Leisk and NSW Regional Operations Manager Martin Money presented the awards.

“We’re proud to support independent supermarkets across the state [and the territory] that deliver great retail experience to our local community,” Mr Leisk said. “We acknowledge the hard work and commitment our stores have demonstrated throughout the year across all categories awarded.”

At the SA/NT awards event on April 7, Mannum Green IGA Fresh (Mannum, SA) and McLaren Vale Foodland IGA took out the key awards for IGA Store of the Year and Foodland IGA Store of the Year respectively.

Metcash Supermarkets SA General Manager Stephen Xenikoudis congratulated the stores for delivering great retail experiences and being leaders in independent retailing.

“These stores and their teams represent retail excellence for going above and beyond to demonstrate excellence in teamwork, customer service and quality in their respective store offerings,” he said.

At the WA event on April 1, Taylor Rd IGA (Nedlands, Perth), Queens SUPA IGA (Geraldton) and Como Harvest IGA X-press (Como, Perth) were recognised after winning the key awards for IGA Store of the Year, SUPA IGA Store of the Year and IGA X-press Store of the Year respectively.

Metcash Supermarkets WA General Manager Grant Ramage praised the stores for being recognised as leaders in independent retailing.

The full list of winners appears below. The state/territory winners go on to compete against IGA stores across the country in the IGA National Awards to be announced in July 2017 in Queensland.

NSW/ACT winners

  • Ashcroft’s SUPA IGA Summer Centre: SUPA IGA Store of the Year, SUPA IGA Bakery Department of the Year Award, SUPA IGA Grocery & General Merchandise Department of the Year Award, SUPA IGA Dairy/Freezer Department of the Year Award, IGA Community Award.
  • IGA Pennant Hills: IGA Store of the Year, IGA Grocery & General Merchandise Department of the Year Award, IGA Dairy/Freezer Department of the Year Award, Retail Transformation & Innovation Award.
  • Romeo’s SUPA IGA Oxford Street: IGA Delicatessen Department of the Year Award, IGA Fresh Produce Department of the Year Award.
  • Mint Fresh IGA X-press Baulkham Hills: Store of the Year.
  • Romeo’s SUPA IGA St Ives: SUPA IGA Delicatessen Department of the Year Award.
  • IGA Ainslie: IGA Meat Department of the Year Award.
  • Donges SUPA IGA Plus Liquor Young: SUPA IGA Meat Department of the Year Award.
  • Ashcroft’s SUPA IGA Moss Vale: SUPA IGA Fresh Department of the Year Award.
  • Crookwell IGA Plus Liquor: IGA Bakery Department of the Year Award.
  • IGA Milton Plus Liquor: Service Award of the Year.
  • Chelze Warwick, IGA Bellingen: Team Member/Rising Star.

South Australia winners

  • McLaren Vale Foodland IGA: Foodland IGA Store of the Year, Foodland IGA Delicatessen Department of the Year Award.
  • Mannum Green IGA Fresh: IGA Store of the Year, IGA Grocery & General Merchandise Department of the Year Award, IGA Delicatessen Department of the Year Award, IGA Dairy/Freezer Department of the Year Award, IGA Meat Department of the Year Award.
  • Frewville Foodland IGA: Foodland IGA Bakery Department of the Year Award, Community Award (in conjunction to Pasadena Foodland IGA)
  • Happy Valley Foodland IGA: Foodland IGA Dairy/Freezer Department of the Year Award, Foodland IGA Retail Transformation & Innovation Award.
  • Mt Barker IGA Fresh: IGA Fresh Produce Department of the Year Award, IGA Bakery Department of the Year Award.
  • Fairview Park Foodland IGA: Foodland IGA Fresh Produce Department of the Year Award.
  • Wallaroo Foodland IGA: Foodland IGA Grocery & General Merchandise Department of the Year Award.
  • Minlaton IGA Fresh: IGA Service Award of the Year.
  • Munno Foodland IGA: Foodland IGA Meat Department of the Year Award.
  • Andrew Parkyn, Ceduna Foodland IGA: IGA Team Member/Rising Star Award.

Western Australia winners

  • Queens SUPA IGA: SUPA IGA Store of the Year, SUPA IGA Delicatessen Department of the Year Award, SUPA IGA Bakery Department of the Year Award, SUPA IGA Grocery & General Merchandise of the Year Award.
  • Taylor Rd IGA: IGA Store of the Year, IGA Delicatessen Department of the Year Award, IGA Bakery Department of the Year Award, IGA Fresh Produce Department of the Year Award.
  • Darch SUPA IGA: SUPA IGA Fresh Produce Department of the Year Award.
  • Wonthella SUPA IGA: SUPA IGA Dairy/Freezer Department of the Year Award.
  • Lynwood SUPA IGA: SUPA IGA Meat Department of the Year Award.
  • Canning Vale IGA: IGA Meat Department of the Year Award.
  • Vale IGA: IGA Grocery & General Merchandise Department of the Year Award.
  • Pearsall IGA: IGA Dairy/Freezer Department of the Year Award.
  • Toodyay IGA: Service Award of the Year.
  • Mosman Park SUPA IGA: IGA Retail Transformation & Innovation Award.
  • Preston Street IGA: IGA Community Award.
  • Rachael Kolbrink, Hilton SUPA IGA: IGA Team Member/Rising Star Award.
[vc_gallery type=”image_grid” images=”10290,10291,10292,10293,10294,10295,10296,10297,10298,10345,10344,10343″]